So you’ve decided to buy a MacBook. Great choice! They’re powerful, lightweight and gorgeous – but your decision-making is far from finished. You still need to pick between the MacBook Air and MacBook Pro. Both are excellent laptops, but figuring out which of Apple’s MacBooks is best for you depends on many different factors, like your budget and how you plan to use it.
We’ll break down the difference between MacBook Airs and MacBook Pros so you can pick the right one and buy with confidence. Let’s dive in!
The current MacBook Air lineup runs on Apple’s M4 chip and comes in 13.6″ (2560×1664) and 15.3″ (2880×1864) display sizes, while the MacBook Pro features a 14.2″ Liquid Retina XDR display (3024×1964) – and that’s just the beginning of the differences between these two lines.
Here’s a quick breakdown of where they stand apart:
- Brightness: The MacBook Air maxes out at 500 nits, while the MacBook Pro doubles that at 1,000 nits – a meaningful difference if you frequently work in bright environments or outdoors.
- Size and weight: The MacBook Air M4 is remarkably thin at just 0.44-0.45 inches and weighs between 2.7 and 3.3 lbs depending on the model. The MacBook Pro is slightly chunkier at 0.61 inches thick and 3.4 lbs – still portable, but noticeably heavier.
- Ports: The MacBook Air M4 comes with two Thunderbolt 4 ports. The MacBook Pro M4 steps it up with three Thunderbolt 4 ports, plus a dedicated HDMI port and an SD card slot – a big deal for photographers, videographers, and power users who regularly connect external devices.
- Performance: Both chips are fast, but there’s a clear ceiling difference. The base M4 chip is more than capable for everyday tasks, while the M4 Max scores around 26,600 in Geekbench 6 multi-core – nearly double the base M4 and about 20% higher than the M4 Pro. If you’re doing heavy video editing, 3D rendering, or machine learning work, the Pro’s higher-tier chip options make a real difference.
The bottom line: if you want a slim, lightweight laptop for everyday productivity, browsing, and light creative work, the MacBook Air M4 delivers exceptional value. If you need more screen brightness, more ports, and significantly more processing headroom for demanding workloads, the MacBook Pro is worth the premium.
Size and Weight
The biggest differentiator between MacBook Airs and MacBook Pros used to be their size and weight. As the name implies, the Airs were the lightweight version, great for taking on the go. Nowadays, the differences are minimal, though the Air still holds a slight edge in portability.
The MacBook Air M4 comes in two sizes: a 13.6-inch model and a 15.3-inch model, weighing 2.7 and 3.3 pounds respectively. Both are impressively slim at just 0.44-0.45 inches thin. The MacBook Pro M4, by comparison, comes in at 0.61 inches thick and weighs 3.4 pounds. While the gap isn’t dramatic, the Air is still the clear winner if shaving off every possible ounce matters to you.
It’s worth noting that the MacBook Airs have a slightly different shape. Their slim, tapered profile makes them easier to slip into a bag, while the Pros have a more traditional rectangular build to accommodate additional ports and cooling hardware. Speaking of ports, the MacBook Air M4 includes two Thunderbolt 4 ports, while the MacBook Pro M4 steps it up with three Thunderbolt 4 ports, plus a dedicated HDMI port and an SD card slot – a meaningful difference if you regularly connect external displays or transfer files from a camera.
MacBook Airs also continue to offer more color variety, while the Pros stick to a more limited, professional palette. If you’re still deciding between the two, our MacBook Air vs. MacBook Pro comparison breaks down all the key differences to help you choose.
Display
Both laptops offer beautiful, colorful displays, though there are some notable differences between them. The MacBook Air features a Liquid Retina display, available in 13.6″ (2560×1664) and 15.3″ (2880×1864) sizes, with a brightness of 500 nits. The MacBook Pro, on the other hand, steps things up with a 14.2″ (3024×1964) Liquid Retina XDR display. These Pro screens use mini-LED technology that offers higher resolution and brightness, which also helps improve contrast. Notably, the MacBook Pro reaches up to 1,000 nits of brightness – double what the MacBook Air offers.
The MacBook Pro also includes two other important display advantages. It features ProMotion technology with adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz for a noticeably smoother viewing experience, and a notch at the top of the display that houses the webcam. The notch only cuts into the menu bar area, so it isn’t too distracting in everyday use, and it allows for a larger screen with slimmer bezels overall. The MacBook Air, by contrast, lacks both ProMotion and the notch, instead using a more traditional display layout with a thin bezel across the top. If you’re shopping for a MacBook for students, the display differences between these two models are worth considering carefully.
Performance
If you’re looking to run demanding programs like games or editing software or working with high amounts of data, you may need a Pro. Otherwise, MacBook Airs are more than capable for many people. For example, an Air would have no problem with web browsers, email and word processors. More demanding applications might call for the upgraded specs of the Pro. Outside of basic performance, Pros can usually support higher-powered components, like more memory and more cores in the graphics processing unit (GPU).
One major difference you’ll find in performance comes from Apple silicon chips. In 2020, Apple announced its own line of processor chips, starting with the M1 and evolving through M2, M3, M4, and now M5. Today, all MacBooks use these chips instead of chips manufactured by Intel. Since these processors are designed by Apple specifically for their hardware, these computers have much better performance. In benchmark tests, they blow Intel out of the water with stellar scores.
The M-series chips have continued to evolve rapidly. The current MacBook Air ships with the M4 chip, while the MacBook Pro lineup goes further with M4 Pro and M4 Max options. To put the performance gap into perspective, the M4 Max scores around 26,600 in Geekbench 6 multi-core — nearly double the base M4 and about 20% higher than the M4 Pro. Meanwhile, Apple’s latest M5 chip averages a single-core score of 4,228 and a multi-core score of 17,460 in Geekbench 6.
If you’re on the fence about whether an Air can support your work, consider that the M4-powered Air is genuinely capable of handling a wide range of demanding tasks. However, if you work with intensive video editing, 3D rendering, large datasets, or professional creative workflows, the M4 Pro or M4 Max found in the MacBook Pro will offer a meaningful performance advantage — not just in raw speed, but also in sustained performance under load. If budget is a consideration, it’s worth checking out our MacBook holiday gift guide for ideas on finding the right model at the right price.
Battery Life and Charging
You won’t find huge differences in battery life between the Air and the Pro overall, but some models will last longer than others. For instance, Apple rates the 13-inch M4 Air at 18 hours and the 15-inch M4 Air at 15 hours, while the 14-inch M4 Pro checks in at 22 hours and the 16-inch M4 Pro at an impressive 24 hours. Of course, these numbers will vary with real-world use, and Apple Silicon MacBooks consistently outperform older Intel-based models in this regard. If you’re curious how MacBooks stack up against phones, check out which phones have the best battery life.
Many MacBooks support fast charging if you have the right power adapter. Some models use MagSafe charging, with Apple’s special magnetic charger, while others charge over Thunderbolt 4, a special type of USB-C cable. Many even offer both for more flexibility. The MacBook Air M4 ships with a 30W USB-C adapter in the base configuration, though a 35W dual-port adapter or 70W USB-C adapter is recommended if you want to take full advantage of fast charging. The MacBook Pro models come with higher-wattage adapters to match their larger batteries.
Memory and Storage
MacBook Pros have an edge in the memory and storage department. You can order a MacBook Pro with a ton of extra memory. The 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M4 processor supports up to 64 gigabytes (GB) with the base M4 chip, and up to a massive 128GB with the M4 Max. Meanwhile, the M4 MacBook Air only supports up to 32GB.
While many users will be just fine with the entry-level 16GB of memory, power users may need more. Again, these are folks that run resource-intensive applications like games and editing software. If that’s you, you may appreciate the higher memory options of the Pro. Otherwise, you should be just fine with an Air. Keep in mind that MacBooks use unified memory, which means the hardware is soldered directly onto the chip. You won’t be able to add memory later, so choose wisely upfront.
A MacBook Pro might give you more storage options, too. An M4 Air, for instance, tops out at 2 terabytes (TB) of storage, but a 14-inch MacBook Pro can reach up to 8TB. With the popularity of cloud storage, many users don’t need a ton of onboard storage. It depends on your usage. If you don’t keep a lot of videos or photos in on-device storage, the capacity of an Air should be plenty. You can also use external hard drives or cloud services if you need more later.
Keyboard and Touch Bar
For the most part, the MacBook Air and MacBook Pro laptops have the same keyboard. They use Apple’s backlit Magic Keyboard and a massive Force Touch trackpad. You can adjust the brightness behind the keys and use gestures and pressure-sensitive clicks with the trackpad.
You may have seen Apple’s Touch Bar on older MacBook Pro models. This bar was essentially a thin strip with an organic light-emitting diode (OLED) touch screen. It could show normal function keys like F1, F2, etc., but it also had dynamic buttons that changed based on what you were doing. If you were editing a document, it might give you spell-check suggestions or let you select your text color from a large rainbow gradient.
However, Apple permanently removed the Touch Bar from the MacBook Pro lineup. It proved controversial among users – not many app developers accommodated it with special buttons, and a lot of Apple fans missed having physical function keys. Apple ultimately listened to that feedback, and current MacBook Pro models have returned to a full row of physical function keys.
Both MacBook Air and MacBook Pro models now include Touch ID – a small fingerprint scanner built into the keyboard – for fast, secure authentication. This is consistent across the current lineup and is no longer tied to the Touch Bar in any way.
So when comparing today’s MacBook Air and MacBook Pro, the keyboard experience is largely the same between the two. The differences that actually matter come down to things like performance, display quality, port selection, and battery life – which are covered in more detail throughout this guide. If you’re also weighing your options beyond laptops, our guide to the best Apple iPhone models can help you find the right device for your needs.
Ports
The MacBook Pro is king when it comes to ports – at least, the 14-inch and 16-inch versions. Pros typically have more ports than Airs, but it depends on the model.
If you need a lot of ports, the 14-inch or 16-inch MacBook Pro is the way to go. Current MacBook Pro M4 models include three Thunderbolt 4 ports, one HDMI port, an SDXC card slot, and MagSafe charging. The MacBook Air M4, on the other hand, comes with two Thunderbolt 4 ports and a MagSafe charging port – no HDMI or SD card slot built in.
If you don’t plan to use your laptop with a lot of accessories, the two ports on the Air should be plenty. However, if you regularly connect external displays, cameras, or other peripherals, you’ll appreciate the Pro’s expanded port selection. Air users may need an adapter or USB hub to connect things like a mouse, keyboard, or external display. If your laptop is running slowly with all those connected devices, check out our tips on how to clean and speed up your laptop.
Audio
Laptops aren’t usually known for audio quality, but you can expect pretty good sound from either a Pro or an Air. Recent models support Dolby Atmos playback, which brings a surround sound-like quality to your laptop. If you have AirPods Pro, AirPods Max, or Beats headphones with spatial audio support, you can also enjoy a more immersive 3D listening experience. Connecting your AirPods to your iPhone is just as seamless.
Audio is another area where the 14-inch and 16-inch Pros pull ahead. They feature a high-fidelity six-speaker sound system that delivers noticeably richer, fuller audio compared to the competition. The MacBook Air M4, by comparison, comes with a four-speaker setup that still sounds solid for everyday use. For audiophiles or anyone who regularly watches movies and listens to music without headphones, one of the higher-end Pros would be worth the investment. That said, if you primarily use headphones or simply aren’t too focused on speaker quality, the MacBook Air or a base MacBook Pro will still provide a perfectly enjoyable stereo listening experience.
Camera
MacBooks have had high-definition front cameras for a while. Most models feature 1080p webcams built-in, with newer MacBook Pro models offering even sharper Center Stage support and improved low-light performance. Apple also includes a handy feature called Continuity Camera, which has been available since macOS Ventura and continues to be supported on modern MacBooks. It lets you use your iPhone camera as a replacement or an additional input.
Since iPhone cameras can offer extremely high quality, they can make your Zoom meetings crisp and clear. You can also use your phone as a second input with a feature called Desk View, letting you record your face and, say, a drawing on your desk at the same time.
You’ll find solid HD cameras on both Airs and Pros, so there’s no dramatic winner here. Both lineups support Continuity Camera with a compatible iPhone, which is where the biggest real-world camera upgrade tends to come from anyway. If you do a lot of video calling, pairing either MacBook with a modern iPhone will give you a noticeable edge over the built-in webcam alone.
Wireless Capabilities
For the most part, wireless connections are the same across MacBook Pros and Airs. Current models feature Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi 6E as standard, so you’re getting the same wireless technology regardless of which line you choose. The average user doesn’t need to worry too much about these specs. They’re fairly minor day-to-day, and you’ll likely only notice meaningful speed improvements if you’re running many devices on one network or upgrading from significantly older hardware.
Wi-Fi 6E is a step up from Wi-Fi 6, operating on the less congested 6GHz band for faster speeds and lower latency. Bluetooth 5.3 improves on earlier versions with better connection stability, energy efficiency, and data transfer rates. That said, both technologies rely on compatible devices to unlock their full benefits. Wi-Fi 6E won’t help much if your router doesn’t support it, and Bluetooth 5.3 improvements won’t fully apply when pairing with a device that only supports an older Bluetooth version.
The good news is that since both MacBook Air and MacBook Pro models now share the same wireless specs, this isn’t a deciding factor between the two. If you’re buying a new Mac in 2026, you’re getting modern wireless technology either way. Just make sure your router and other peripherals are up to date if you want to take full advantage of what’s on offer.
Price
Price is one of the biggest reasons to choose an Air over a Pro. Even the newest MacBook Airs start at under $1,000. A new 14-inch Pro starts at a much steeper price of $1,999, and the 16-inch Pro has a starting point of $2,499, with upgrades like memory and storage driving it up even further. With such a big difference, you’ll want to make sure you actually need all those extra features.
For regular users, the MacBook Air will probably offer the most bang for your buck. It’s fast and more than capable of running everyday tasks, like web browsing, emails and word processing. The Air’s price point helps make it especially popular among students and people looking for a personal-use laptop.
The price tag on the Pros might be pretty steep, but the 14-inch and 16-inch models give you a lot for the money. You’ll get a Pro-grade chip, a significantly brighter Liquid Retina XDR display (1,000 nits versus the Air’s 500 nits), and a lot more ports — including three Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI and an SD card slot, compared to just two Thunderbolt 4 ports on the Air. While those features won’t matter to everyone, those who have more demanding tasks will certainly appreciate them.
If you’re on a budget but need more power, don’t worry — a Pro is still within reach! Apple computers hold up especially well over time. Thanks to their premium components, a used MacBook can help you save big without sacrificing quality. Our used MacBook Pros and Airs can help you save hundreds off retail prices.
Buy or Trade In Your MacBook With Gazelle
Ultimately, the MacBook Air vs. MacBook Pro debate comes down to what you need it for. Casual users love the portability, price and performance of the Air. Anyone who needs to use power-hungry apps or do a lot of multitasking will likely need the beefier specs of the Pro.
Whichever one you choose, make your money count and consider buying used. At Gazelle, we make it easy with trustworthy listings, easy returns and great quality. If you’re upgrading from an older MacBook, we also offer simple trade-ins. Sell your used laptop without meeting or haggling with strangers.
Make the most of your next MacBook with Gazelle. Explore our used MacBooks online, or get a quote for a MacBook trade-in!